Our TTC History

February 2011: 
  • Quit taking birth control

March 2011: 
  • Married my Hubby and began actively trying

June 2011:
  • Referred to RE by OB/GYN due to suspected endometriosis and severe back pain
  • RE put Hubby on a fertility blend, Vitamin C, fish oil and Vitamin E to improve morphology
  • RE told him to keep laptop off his lap, cell phone out of pocket and stay out of hot tubs
  • Ordered to recheck in 3 months

July 2011
  • Clomid Challenge Test: normal

August 2011: 
  • HSG: normal, tubes open, "beautiful uterus"... not a compliment you get every day!
September 2011:
  • Semen Analysis recheck:  morphology improved to 3% of 44 million
  • Conceived our first little angel

October 2011:
  • Contemplating next step of IUI or IVF  (didn't know we were already pregnant!)
  • 10/10... BFP!!!!
  • 10/24:  First ultrasound - gestational sac and yolk sac present

November 2011:
  • 11/7:  Second ultrasound - gestation and yolk sac, but no heartbeat... told the ultrasound appeared our little peanut had stopped growing
  • 11/15:  Third ultrasound - no change and no sign of miscarrying naturally
      • D&C performed - our little peanut is now an Angel Baby.  Never in our arms, but always in our hearts... Forever our First 

December 2011:
  • 12/22:  HORRIBLE CRAMPING 5 weeks post D&C... no bleeding
  • 12/28:  Yearly exam... first abnormal pap smear result 

January 2012:
  • 1/10:  progesterone levels indicated ovulation
  • 1/21:  HORRIBLE CRAMPING 10 days after confirmed ovulation (28 days since last cyclical pain) ... no bleeding
  • 1/23:  Colposcopy for abnormal pap - Normal, repeat pap smear in 6 months
  • 1/30:  Met with doctor to discuss concerns about absent periods and the severe cramping
      • Ultrasound looked normal
      • Wanted me to come back following week for bloodwork and to schedule ultrasound as soon as next cycle began
      • RE wants to check for Asherman's Syndrome or stenotic cervix at the beginning of next cycle

February 2012:
  • 2/6:  Progesterone levels low on CD 21 so no confirmed ovulation
      • Started 10 day course of Provera to induce cycle 
  • 2/15:  Last day of Provera
  • 2/18:  Minimal spotting and HORRIBLE CRAMPING... no bleeding
  • 2/20:  Met with RE... progesterone had dropped indicating start of new cycle
      • Confirmed that pain was start of new cycle through ultrasound as you could visibly see uterine lining shedding
      • Scheduled hysteroscopy and laparoscopy for 3/2 to check for/remove intrauterine adhesions/scarring and endometriosis

March 2012:
  • 3/2:  Laparascopy, hysteroscopy and chromotubation
      • Confirmed Endometriosis:  removed 1-3cm from each ovary and 3cm from posterior peritoneum (covering of abdominal cavity)
      • Removed simple cyst off right ovary and sent to pathology - Normal
      • Chromotubation - no obstructions in fallopian tubes
      • Uterus:  NO SCARRING!!  Uterus still looks beautiful - no scarring or adhesions seen
      • RE assumed there was a small amount of scar tissue in my cervix that he broke up when hysteroscope was insterted or hormonal
  • 3/7:  Bloodwork to see if I ovulated naturally
      • Progesterone 4.42 (1.5 is indicative of recent ovulation)
      • Estradiol 150
  • 3/13:  SPOTTING
  • 3/14:  AF has arrived!!!  Officially CD1 of Cycle #12
  • 3/15: 4 months since we said good-bye... our littlest angel will always be missed
  • 3/19:  Post-op appointment with RE
      • Call in 4 weeks if no natural cycle and will induce period with progesterone
      • Repeat SA for hubby on April 3
      • Start Femara with next cycle
  • 3/19:  Pre-ovulation acupuncture
  • 3/23:  Pre-ovulation acupuncture
  • 3/25:  Ovulation confirmed on Ovacue
  • 3/28:  HAPPY 1 YEAR ANNIVERSARY to the love of my life!!


April 2012:
  • 4/1 - 4/3:  Spotting
  • 4/3:  Repeat SA:  morphology still 3%, but doubled sperm count..... now 3% of 82 million
      • RE says it is still considered low, but doubling the sperm count increases our chances because it doubles the good little swimmers!
  • 4/4:  CD1 of Cycle #13
      • AF arrived a week early, previous cycle was only 21 days
  • 4/6:  CD3 Ultrasound (baseline)
      • 20 follicles in each ovary
      • Started Letrozole/Femara CD3 - CD7
  • 4/13:  CD10 Ultrasound
      • Right ovary: 12mm, 12mm
      • Left ovary:  16mm
  • 4/14:  CD11 - HCG Trigger Shot (given by hubby!)
  • 4/16:  Strong ovulation pains at 6am
  • 4/17:  Started progesterone suppositories 2x/day
  • 4/29:  Negative pregnancy test... AF appeared!! 
  • 4/30:  CD2 Ultrasound (baseline)
      • 15 follicles in each ovary
May 2012:
  • 5/1-5/5:  7.5 mg of Letrozole/Femara deaily (CD3 - CD7)
  • 5/8:  CD10 Ultrasound - 7 follicles!!
      • Right ovary:  4 follicles 11-12mm
      • Left ovary:  3 follicles 11mm
      • Uterine lining: 3.1mm
      • Schedule follow-up u/s for CD12
  • 5/10:  CD12 Ultrasound
      • Right ovary: 4 follicles 10-12mm (yes, they are shrinking)
      • Left ovary:  many follicles all 10mm (yes, they are shrinking, too)
      • Uterine lining thin - 3.2mm
      • Started Menopur injections to force maturation - CD12 - 15
      • Scheduled follow-up u/s for CD16
      • Recommended injectibles with next cycle or IVF... UGH.
  • 5/14:  CD16 Ultrasound - 9 follicles... yikes!
      • Right ovary:  17, 16, 16, 15, 15mm
      • Left ovary:  14, 14, 12, 10mm
      • Uterine lining:  8.9mm
      • At least 3 eggs will release for sure, likely that all 5 from right ovary will as well
      • It is possible that 7 follicles release eggs this cycle since they could all grow 4mm more by the time ovulation occurs
  • 5/15:  HCG Trigger Shot (Ovidrel) - morning
      • Timed intercourse
  • 5/16:  Ovulation occurred this evening
      • Timed intercourse
  • 5/17:  1dpo - Timed intercourse
  • 5/19:  3dpo - Begin progesterone suppositories - am/pm
  • 5/26:  10dpo - BFN... confirmation that all of the HCG is out of my system
  • 5/27:  11 dpo - TWO PINK LINES!!!!!!!!!!  We are officially pregnant... PHEW!
  • 5/29:  13dpo - Bloodwork
      • Beta HCG = 244 mlU/ml
      • Progesterone = 114 ng/ml (very high!!)
  • 5/31:  15dpo - Bloodwork (HCG should double every 48 hours)
      • Beta HCG = 637 mlU/ml.... STRONG!! 

June 2012:
  • 6/19:  6w4d Ultrasound.......... TRIPLETS!
      • Baby A - measures 7w0d, heartbeat 138bpm
      • Baby B - measures 6w5d, heartbeat 128bpm
      • Baby C - measures 6w3d, heartbeat 112bpm
      • Referral to high-risk OB
      • Concerns that Baby C is smaller and heartbeat is not as strong.  Possible that Baby C will not make it. 
  • 6/28: 8w0d Ultrasound.......... TWINS!
      • Baby A - heartbeat 175bpm
      • Baby B - heartbeat 178bpm
      • Baby C - we now have a second angel baby watching over us - never in our arms, but forever in our hearts!
September 2012:
  • Baby A - It's a BOY!
  • Baby B - It's a GIRL!
December 2012:
  • 12/14: Placed on bed rest due to high blood pressure
January 2013:
  • 1/6....... My precious little miracle babies were born!!
    • Baby Boy
      • 6lbs
      • 10 days in the NICU
    • Baby Girl - 3lbs11oz
      • 3lbs 11oz
      • 14 days in the NICU
  • 1/7: I got to meet my little miracles for the first time!
  • 1/16:  Baby boy A goes home!
  • 1/20:  Baby girl B goes home!
January 2014:
  • 1/6:  My miracles turn 1!!
    • IUD removed 
    • Actively "not trying"  ;)
June 2014:
  • 6/6: BFP... surprise!
  • 6/16:  Ultrasound
    • Gestational sac present, no heartbeat  
  • 6/23: Follow-up ultrasound
    • No change
  • 6/27: Follow-up ultrasound
    • No change
  • 6/30: D&C
    • Angel baby #3 watching down on us - never in our arms, but forever in our hearts
July 2014:
  • Actively "not trying"... again!

January 2015:
  • 1/6:  My miracles turn 2!!
  • One year off birth control
  • Actively TRYING.... again
  • Began using OvaCue fertility monitor!!
March 2015:
  • 3/16:  CD3 bloodwork:
    • Estradiol - 30
    • FSH - 5.7
    • LH - 3.1
    • TSH - 1.36 (.40-4.00uIU/mL)
    • FREE T4 - 1.2 (.8-2.0 ng/dL)
    • Prolactin - 5.4 (2.0-25.0 ng/dL)
    • Anti-Thyroglobulin Antibody - 31.7 (0.0-115.0 IU/mL)
    • Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody - 25.4 (0.0-35.0 IU/mL)
  • 3/17:  Initial appointment with RE (Dr. V)
    • CD 4 Baseline Ultrasound - 20 follicles in each ovary
    • Planned course of treatment: natural cycle, trigger shot, progesterone suppositories
  • 3/25: 
    • CD12 Ultrasound:
      • Left ovary - 16mm follicle (17 follicles <10mm li="">Right ovary - 14mm follicle (19 follicles <10mm li="">Uterine lining - 7.84mm (anything <7 is="" li="" optimal="">
    • Change of plans:  natural ovulation due to 2 possible follicles, progesterone suppositories
  • 3/29:  positive OPK in the morning, ovulation confirmed on OvaCue, ovulation pains
April 2015:
  • 4/1:  3dpo progesterone level = 15.7 (normal is anything over 15)
    • began progesterone suppositories
  • 4/11:  CD 1 - no spotting
  • 4/22:  CD 12 - midcycle ultrasound
    • 9.1mm trilaminar uterine lining
    • Right ovary - 20mm follicle
    • 7pm - HCG Trigger shot (ovidrel)
      • BD tonight
  • 4/23:  CD 13 - BD in the evening
  • 4/24:  CD 14 - Ovulation day (36 hours post trigger shot - 7am)
    • BD afternoon
  • 4/25:  CD 15 - BD again for good measure?!  HA!!
  • 4/26:  CD 16 - start progesterone suppositories
May 2015:
  • 5/7:   CD 1 - AF arrived
  • 5/18:  CD 12 - midcycle ultrasound
    • 5.5mm lining
    • Left ovary - 13 mm follicle
    • repeat ultrasound on CD 14
  • 5/20:  CD 14 - repeat midcycle ultrasound
    • 8.8mm lining
    • Left ovary - 18mm follicle
    • HCG injection @ 9am
  • 5/21:  CD15  - BD @ 12pm
    • Ovulation day
  • 5/22:  CD 16 - BD @ 7pm
June 2015:
  • 6/4: 13dpo:  - HPT
  • 6/5:  CD1 - AF arrived
  • 6/16:  CD12 - midcycle ultrasound
    • trilaminar lining
    • Right ovary - 22mm follicle
July 2015:
  • 7/2: CD1 - AF arrived
  • 7/4-7/8:  CD3-CD8 
    • 50 mg Clomid
  • 7/13:  CD12 - midcycle ultrasound
    • Trilaminar lining
    • Left ovary - 18, 14mm follicles
    • Right ovary - 17, 13mm follicles
  • Risk for multiples is too high - ABSTAIN
August 2015:
  • 8/3: CD3 - baseline ultrasound
  • 8/11: CD11 - midcycle ultrasound 
    • Trilaminar lining
    • Left ovary - 18mm follicle
    • Right ovary - 17, 19mm follicles
  • 8/11:  Trigger shot, timed intercourse
  • 8/26:  CD1 - AF arrived
September 2015:
  • 9/2:  Laparoscopy and Hysteroscopy - Dr. V
    • removal of accessory third fallopian tube on left side
    • Left fallopian tube tied in a knot "like a pretzel"
    • both tubes flushed out and open
    • removal of endometrial adhesion of uterus to posterior pelvic wall
    • removal of filmy adhesions in uterus (mild Ashmerman's syndrome)
    • Take estradiol to promote regrowth of healthy tissue
  • Rest of the month on pelvic rest

  •  And the story continues...................

3 comments:

  1. Thanks for sharing! Best of luck to you. I too am looking for my rainbow baby! My angel left me at 6 weeks 6 days on 11/15/14 and will never be forgotten! :) I am 2DPO in my first clomid and ovidrel cycle and hoping for a BFP!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Laura! Thanks for reading! So very sorry for your loss. How did your cycle go?? I am crossing my fingers for you BFP as well! Hoping you find some comfort here!

      Delete
  2. So glad I found your blog! Following :)

    http://scrambledeggsinfertility.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete